Program

 

Day 1: March 18

 

08:00 - 09:00  Registration

 

08:30 - 10:30  PLENARY: OBJECTIVES [Gotemba Kogen Hotel, Room Sakura-3]


08:30 - 08:45  Welcome: Nobuko Saigusa-NIES; Prabir Patra-JAMSTEC; Rob Jackson-GCP
08:45 - 09:45  Objectives and process of RECCAP2: Pep Canadell-Overview, Philipppe Ciais-Land, Niki Gruber-Oceans
10:00 - 10:30  Discussion

 

10:30 - 11:00  Break

 

11:00 - 12:30  PLENARY: OBJECTIVES [Gotemba Kogen Hotel, Room Sakura-3]

 

11:00 - 11:30  Lessons learned from and since RECCAP1 (RECCAP2-SSC, SOCCR2, ESA-RECCAP, Uncertainties,...)
11:30 - 12:30  Discussion

 

12:30 - 14:00  Lunch [Gotemba Kogen Hotel 8F (Lunch buffet)]

 

14:00 - 15:20  PLENARY: GLOBAL PRODUCTS [Gotemba Kogen Hotel, Room Sakura-3]

 

14:00 - 14:20  Global CO2 Budget: Judith Hauck
14:20 - 14:40  Global CH4 Budget: Marielle Saunois
14:40 - 15:00  Global N2O Budget: Hanqin Tian
15:00 - 15:20  Future Component of RECCAP2: Chris Jones

 

15:30 - 16:00  Break

 

16:00 - 18:00   BREAK OUT GROUPS: GLOBAL SYNTHESES AND REGIONAL BUDGETS

     Land: Syntheses and Regional Budgets
     Ocean: Syntheses and Regional Budgets
     Issues to Discuss (throughout the workshop)

Room 1 [Gotemba Kogen Hotel, Room Sakura-3]

Room 2 [Hotel Brush-Up, Meeting Room-3A]

Room 3 [Hotel Brush-Up, Meeting Room-3B]

 

18:30 - 19:30  Drinks / Ice Breaker [Restaurant GRAND TABLE]

19:30 -             Dinner [Restaurant GRAND TABLE]

 

Day2: March 19

 

08:30 - 10:30  PLENARY: ADVANCES SINCE RECCAP1 [Gotemba Kogen Hotel, Room Sakura-3]

 

08:30 - 08:50  GHG from space (Kevin Bowman)
08:50 - 09:10  Modeling,  datasets, and uncertainties on land use change: Julia Pongratz
09:10 - 09:30  Ocean uptake from models & surface observations: decadal variability:Tim DeVries
09:30 - 09:50  Ocean interior constraints on ocean uptake: Brendan Carter
09:50 - 10:10  Land-ocean CO2 flux partitioning: Yasunori Tohjima
10:10 - 10:30  Land-ocean transfers: land, estuaries, coastal zone, open ocean: Pierre Regnier

 

10:30 - 11:00  Break

 

11:00 - 12:30  BREAK OUT GROUPS: GLOBAL SYNTHESES

     Land
     Ocean
     Land-Ocean

Room 1 [Gotemba Kogen Hotel, Room Sakura-3]

Room 2 [Hotel Brush-Up, Meeting Room-3A]

Room 3 [Hotel Brush-Up, Meeting Room-3B]

 

12:30 - 14:00  Lunch [Restaurant KIRAKU-BO]

 

14:00 - 15:30  BREAK OUT GROUPS: REGIONAL BUDGETS (Regions, Protocols, Teams, others)

     Land
     Ocean

Room 1 [Gotemba Kogen Hotel, Room Sakura-3]

Room 2 [Hotel Brush-Up, Meeting Room-3A]

Room 3 [Hotel Brush-Up, Meeting Room-3B]

 

15:30 - 16:00  Break

 

16:00 - 18:00  BREAK OUT GROUPS/PLENARY REPORTING TBD (Global Syntheses, Regional Budgets)

     Land
     Ocean
     Land-Ocean

 

18:30 - 20:30  Dinner [Restaurant MUGI-BATAKE]

After dinner:  Onsen (Japanese hot springs) (optional) 

 

Day3: March 20

 

08:30 - 10:30  PLENARY: ADVANCES SINCE RECCAP1 [Gotemba Kogen Hotel, Room Sakura-3]

 

08:30 - 08:50  Remote sensed-based biomass products: Sasan Saachi, remotely
08:50 - 09:10  RECCAP1.5 Land synthesis: Philippe Ciais
09:10 - 09:30  Biogeochemical ARGO to constrain ocean fluxes: Luke Gregor
09:30 - 09:50  Ocean carbon flux forecasting: Nikki Lovenduski, remotely
09:50 - 10:10  Metrics for comparing GHG: Katsu Tanaka
10:10 - 10:30  Three GHG fluxes and radiative forcing: Prabir Patra

 

10:30 - 11:00  Break

 

11:00 - 12:30  BREAK OUT GROUPS: AS NEEDED

Room 1 [Gotemba Kogen Hotel, Room Sakura-3]

Room 2 [Hotel Brush-Up, Meeting Room-3A]

Room 3 [Hotel Brush-Up, Meeting Room-3B]

 

12:30 - 14:00  Lunch [Restaurant GRAND TABLE]

 

14:00 - 15:30  BREAK OUT GROUPS: AS NEEDED

Room 1 [Gotemba Kogen Hotel, Room Sakura-3]

Room 2 [Hotel Brush-Up, Meeting Room-3A]

Room 3 [Hotel Brush-Up, Meeting Room-3B]

 

15:30 - 16:00  Break

 

16:00 - 18:00  PLENARY: GLOBAL SYNTHESES [Gotemba Kogen Hotel, Room Sakura-3]

 

18:30 - 20:30  Dinner [Japanese Restaurant CHAME (Traditional Japanese meal)]

 

Day 4: March 21

 

08:30 - 10:30  PLENARY: REGIONAL BUDGETS [Gotemba Kogen Hotel, Room Sakura-3]

     Land and Ocean: each regioal budget presents plan

 

10:30 - 11:00 Break

 

11:00 - 13:00 PLENARY: REGIONAL BUDGETS [Gotemba Kogen Hotel, Room Sakura-3]

     Timetable, action items, publications, meetings, funding opportunities, others

 

13:00 -  End of Meeting

              Lunch (Sandwich boxed lunch)  

 

 

Restaurants

  Gotemba Kogen Hotel 8F (written in Japanese)

  Grand Table, Mugi-batake, and Chame

  Kiraku-bo (written in Japanese)

 

Hot springs

  Kiraku-bo

  Chame-Yudono

  Yuzuno-yu (written in Japanese): Gotemba Kogen Hotel 2F (free)